Like us on Facebook icon   Follow us on Twitter icon   Subscribe to Email Newsletters icon   Search the Flyer Board icon          Browse our Staff Directory icon

Bobcat Sports

Congratulations!

Track and Field

  • Nick Lane: OHSAA Div I STATE CHAMPION Shot Put; 8th in Discuss, NLL and BGHS Shot Put Record
  • Eric Rine - State Championships: 3rd in 400 Meter in Seated Shot Put, 4th in 400 Meter, 5th in 800 Meter, 7th in 100 Meter
  • Noah Cook - State Championships: 11th in 200 Meter
  • Meagan Trimpey: NLL Champion Pole Vault

Competition Cheer

  • OASSA DIV II Mount STATE CHAMPIONS... 2017, 2016, 2015
    Swimming / Diving

Baseball

  • NLL Champions
  • Dylan Dohanos, 2nd team All-State
  • Adam Furnas, Honorable Mention All-State

Swimming / Diving

  • CJ Layne: 7th at State Championships in the 100 Breaststroke event; All-Ohio
  • Jack Burroughs: 13th at State 100 Freestyle, 16th at State 50 Free, BGHS school record 50 Free, Sectional record 100 Free
  • Rona Mejiritski: 20th at State 200 Freestyle; State finalist 500 Freestyle
  • Mia Schempf: State Championship participant in the 1 Meter Diving event

Bowling

  • Boys NLL Champions
  • Girls NLL Champions

Basketball

  • Kendal Glandorff breaks school record for career points...1290
  • Kendal Glandorff NLL and District Player of the Year; State Honorable Mention

Cross Country

  • Zach Applegate District Champion, 13th at State
  • Jenna Schonter State Participant, 1st Team All-NLL
  • Grant Stierwalt and Micah McKanna 1st Team All-NLL

Volleyball

  • MacKenzie Dunn District Player of the Year, 1st Team All-NLL, 1st Team All-District; 3rd Team All-Ohio
  • Maddy Dunn NLL Player of Year, 1st Team All-NLL, 1st Team All-District; 3rd Team All-Ohio
  • Kendal Glandorff 1st Team All-District

Golf

  • Boys NLL Champions
  • Macy Hanus NLL Player of the Year, 1st Team All-NLL, 1st Team All-District

Football

  • 1st Team All-NLL: Darius Calhoun, Conner Ashman, Jeremy Christoff, Alec Brown
  • 1st Team All-District Jeremy Christoff, Defensive Line

 

Coaches

FALL SPORTS Coach Email Address

Cheerleader
Cross Country
Football
Golf Boys
Golf Girls
Soccer Boys
Soccer Girls
Tennis Girls
Volleyball

Marissa Rohen
Patrick Carney
Dirk Conner
Kyle Hackenburg
Paige Bulkeley
Tim Concannon
Stacey Lucas
Joseph Luthman
Mandy Pasley

mrohen@bgsu.edu
pcarney@bgcs.k12.oh.us
dconner@bgcs.k12.oh.us
khackenburg@bgcs.k12.oh.us
goisupaige@hotmail.com
tjconcannon@gmail.com
slucas@bgcs.k12.oh.us
jluthma@bgsu.edu
mpasley@bgcs.k12.oh.us

WINTER SPORTS Coach Email Address

Basketball Boys
Basketball Girls
Bowling Boys/Girls
Hockey
Swimming Boys/Girls
Wrestling

Erik Marschall
Jeffery Nichols
Bill Wammes
Eddie Powers
Gary Layne
Dan Mundrick

emarschall@bgcs.k12.oh.us
jnichols@bgcs.k12.oh.us
almar300@dacor.net
eddiejoypowers@aol.com
glayne@bgsu.edu
dmundrick@eastwoodschools.org

SPRING SPORTS Coach Email Address

Baseball
Lacrosse
Softball
Tennis Boys
Track Boys & Girls

Bob Schultz
Bill Happel
Shawn Watson
Andy Drumm
Joe Hudok

bschultz@bgcs.k12.oh.us
coachhappel@gmail.com
shawn.watson@gordonlumber.com
drummstick1@gmail.com
jhudok@bgcs.k12.oh.us

HallofFame.png
HOF_Online.png
HOF_Print.png

Volleyball Camp, grades 3-8

Mandatory Meeting

Fall Sports Orientation
Team Meeting
Wednesday, August 9, 2017
7:00pm-8:30pm
Performing Arts Center

Required prior to meeting:
1) Register on FinalForms
2) Turn in 2017-18 Physical Form

Register to Play!

BGHS and Transfer Students:
1. Playbook
2. FinalForms
3. OHSAA Physical Form 2017-18 
4. Pay to Participate Policy

Home-Schooled, Non-Public and Community School Students:
1. Applications to Participate
>>Home Schooled Student
>>Non-Public School Student
>>Community School Student
2. Playbook
3. FinalForms
4. OHSAA Physical Form 2017-18 
5. Pay to Participate Policy

Links

Sports Schedules

BGHS Athletic Handbook 12/2017
Athletic Facilities
Ohio High School Athletic Assoc

Athletic Boosters

Boosters Brochure
Boosters Check Request Form

Boosters Facebook
@BGHSBoosters Twitter

Northern Lakes League

League Map

@NLL_Sports

The Northern Lakes League (NLL) is an OHSAA high school athletic conference that was formed in 1956 and is comprised of eight high schools from Northwest Ohio:

Anthony Wayne Generals
Bowling Green Bobcats
Maumee Panthers
Napoleon Wildcats
Northview Wildcats
Perrysburg Yellow Jackets
Southview Cougars
Springfield Blue Devils

alma_fightsong.JPG